Saint Xavier University announces fall 2016 Dean’s List

Dean's ListSaint Xavier University (SXU) is proud to announce its Dean’s List for the fall 2016 semester. The Dean’s List recognizes full-time students who have earned and maintained a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.75 out of 4.0. Students must have completed a minimum of 15 total credit hours at SXU and be enrolled for a minimum of 12 credit hours during the given semester. Congratulations to all for their exceptional academic achievements.

Addison

  • Rana Sadek, psychology

Algonquin

  • Danielle Mountain, political science/international studies

Alsip

  • Daniel Ewers, accounting
  • Kayla Ford, history/secondary education
  • Anera Gusic, English/secondary education
  • Hannah Horstmann, nursing
  • Christine Labudiong, math/secondary education
  • Erin Lyons, communication
  • Nicholas Reinert, political science
  • Rachel Williams, religious studies

Aurora

  • Caitlin Ross, communication science and disorders

Bartlett

  • Adelinne Whittenhall, psychology

Bedford Park

  • Dorcy Covarrubias, communication science and disorders

Beecher

  • Abigail Becker, nursing

Blue Island

  • Melina Castillo, management
  • Elizabeth Gonzales, communication

Bolingbrook

  • Morgan Kupec, music education/music performance

Bourbonnais      

  • Timothy Brokop, finance

Bridgeview

  • Eric Brackins, social science/secondary education
  • Daniel Rochford, biology/pre-health
  • Daisy Ruiz, nursingMichal Szlachta, accounting
  • Amira Yusuf, biology/pre-health

Burbank

  • Omar Abdellatif, general business
  • Ramey Abudayyeh, communication science and disorders
  • Noor Alaiwi, nursing
  • Lisa Fielding, psychology
  • Gabriela Galica, English/secondary education
  • Sylwia Greczek, biology
  • Diana Guzman, elementary education
  • Ahmad Hamdan, chemistry
  • Celeste Lara, nursing
  • Julie Mazur, biology/secondary education
  • Melissa Salgado, communication science and disorders
  • Heba Shaheen, early-childhood education
  • Kamil Szczesniak, biology/pre-health
  • Harriet Tenerelli, nursing
  • Katarzyna Zapotoczny, finance

Carol Stream

  • Chris Thach, art/secondary education

Chicago

  • Asha Black, art and design
  • Nicole Bochenski, nursing
  • Margaret Brouder, nursing
  • Maria Calderas, computer science
  • Flaviola Camarena, communication science and disorders
  • Marilee Cervantes-Bautis, psychology
  • Anthony Cervera, undecided
  • Xana Cushingberry, communication science and disorders
  • Gabriel Escudero, psychology
  • Shannon Finn, general business
  • Sinead Finnerty, communication science and disorders
  • Hennah Garcia, nursing
  • Hector George, elementary education
  • Robert Gliwa, accounting
  • Taylor Gusich, psychology
  • Kristine Haas, communication science and disorders
  • Adriana Hernandez, political science
  • Claudia Hernandez, psychology
  • Phong Hoang, philosophy
  • Kevin Huey, biology/secondary-education
  • Barbara Lebinac, nursing
  • Aaron Lopez, general business
  • Michael Lysaught, communication science and disorders
  • Tiana Madia, nursing
  • Marzena Maka, human resource management
  • Stephanie Massolle, biology/pre-health
  • Molly McLoughlin, elementary education
  • Patrick Metke, nursing
  • Hydar Mohammed, English
  • Gricelda Monroy, elementary education
  • Jennifer Munoz Patino, criminal justice
  • Gisselle Murillo, nursing
  • Daniela Ortega, elementary education
  • Obed Ortega Jr, general business
  • Jocelyn Pacheco, nursing
  • Molly Rademacher, marketing/management
  • Esmeralda Ramos, sociology
  • Susan Reyes, biology
  • Roberto Rodriguez, accounting
  • Clare Rohan, communication science and disorders
  • Eric Rose, music
  • Amanda Ruiz, communication science and disorders
  • Patrick Skahill, philosophy
  • Sarah Spencer, sociology
  • Erica Thomas, criminal justice
  • Elizabeth Torres, English/secondary education
  • Stephanie Valencia, general business
  • Yesenia Villanueva, psychology
  • Tiffany Warren, communication science and disorders
  • Kathleen Wenzlick, communication science and disorders
  • Ryan Woods, mathematics/secondary education

Chicago Ridge

  • Nyssa Amato, nursing
  • Justin Grochowski, computer science
  • Tyler Mitchell, psychology/political science
  • Rana Naser, biology/pre-health
  • Lizabeth Richardson, early-childhood education

Crest Hill

  • Susannah Marevka, nursing

Crestwood

  • Franchesca Graffeo, elementary education
  • Christina Imer, nursing
  • Kathleen Miller, English/secondary education
  • Derrick Pavoni, accounting

Crystal Lake

  • Garrett Bright, undecided

Darien

  • Lara Barranco, nursing

Evergreen Park

  • Amanda Grabowski, nursing
  • Russell Hansen, English
  • Kayla Hughes, music education
  • Andrew Klimczak, accounting
  • Danielle Mayer, nursing
  • Jesse Nasadowski, marketing
  • Erin O’Donnell, nursing
  • Daniel O’Keefe, marketing/management
  • Cameron Peirce, general business
  • Michael Reuter, general business
  • Thomas Rynne, nursing
  • Jillian Siemiawski, English
  • Mary Thies, general business

Frankfort

  • Marissa Hohman, communication science and disorders
  • Dominic Sanchez, computer science

Freeport

  • Eleanor Willging, political science/history

Galesburg

  • Taylor Thompson, general business

Glen Ellyn

  • Tomei Ball, communication science and disorders

Harvey

  • Maria Dorado, English
  • Sarina Perez, undecided

Hickory Hills

  • Anas Alkouk, natural science
  • Gustavo Diaz Jr., biology/pre-health

Hoffman Estates

  • Carl Abustan, biology/pre-health
  • Dada Ibrahimovic, social science/secondary education

Hometown

  • Fidencio Gonzalez, accounting/finance

Homewood

  • Seth Archer-Helke, sociology
  • Melissa Jones, business administration

Justice

  • Gabrielle Agustin, computer science
  • Hoa Nguyen, sociology/religious studies
  • Kinga Stanek, criminal justice

Lansing

  • Shanice Howard, finance/management

Lemont

  • Beata Czerwien, psychology
  • Lisa Gawron, nursing
  • Diana Juzenaite, nursing
  • Hannah Lukhard, undecided
  • Michael Puzynski, human resource management/finance

Lockport

  • Shannon Walsh, communication science and disorders
  • Rachel Weis, communication science and disorders

Manhattan

  • David Settanni, accounting

Melrose Park

  • Daisy Villalobos, early-childhood education

Merrionette Park

  • Jose Luis Bernales, nursing

Midlothian

  • Barrett Evans, accounting
  • Brandon Lipkowski, English

Mokena

  • Andrew Cimonetti, management
  • Meghan Heenan, English
  • Linnae Rodriguez, hospitality/human resource management/marketing
  • Ramy Salameh, nursing
  • Josephine Tadros, education middle level math

Momence

  • Douglas Moldovan, computer science

New Lenox

  • Alyssa Olson, nursing
  • Amanda Ruskowsky, biology/pre-health
  • Benjamin Zordani, criminal justice

North Aurora

  • Meghan Hill, communication science and disorders/music

Oak Forest

  • Alyssa Aurelio, nursing
  • Anthony Chimera, psychology
  • Jon Dever, accounting
  • Alicia Dutkiewicz, marketing
  • Shawn Slattery, biology/pre-health
  • Kevin Taylor, computer science
  • Felix Torres, computer science
  • Kaleigh Urban, psychology
  • Laura Vogrig, psychology

Oak Lawn

  • Jannah Alaiwi, nursing
  • Sahar Barakat, education middle level math/science
  • Angie Casey, general business
  • Weronika Ciezczak, finance/accounting
  • Nathaly Gal, music/international studies
  • Devon Griggs, liberal studies
  • Luke Guzelis, criminal justice
  • Morgan Jozsa, nursing
  • Mary Kinney, nursing
  • Thomas Kinney, criminal justice
  • Slawomir Klus, human resource management/marketing
  • Amber Kunz, philosophy
  • James Miller, art
  • Celeste Montenegro, social science/secondary education
  • Matthew Mulqueen, accounting
  • Kelly Quattrocchi, management
  • Emma Scigalski, philosophy
  • Jacob Sobeck, nursing
  • Majed Sweis, computer science
  • Rachel Thomas, biology/pre-health

Orland Hills

  • Tasneem Abdelmajid, communication science and disorders
  • Karisa Brake, art/secondary education
  • Dennis Vilimek, management/marketing

Orland Park

  • Sabreen Amir, biology/pre-health
  • Janica Arcenal, nursing
  • Diana Chojna, nursing
  • Kathleen Fabular, nursing
  • Julianna Magnan, nursing
  • Julianna Metzler, psychology
  • Kamile Petraityte, finance
  • Diana Platek, general business
  • Robin Prokaski, mathematics/secondary education
  • Michael Rizzo, finance
  • Aneta Rychtarczyk, communication science and disorders
  • Lauren Surin, education
  • Patrycja Wegiel, nursing
  • Maram Zein, communication science and disorders

Palos Heights

  • Gabrielle Glim, communication science and disorders
  • Sebastian Michniak, finance
  • Jacob Randulich, English/secondary education
  • Alyssa Rusco, nursing
  • Araceli Vega, professional studies

Palos Hills

  • Ahmad Ayyad, natural science
  • Allyson Buczyna, elementary education
  • Nathaniel Christakis, communication science and disorders/music
  • Curtis Feipel, biology/secondary education
  • Ranna Halim, communication science and disorders
  • Husain Mahmood, computer science
  • Salam Mohammed, psychology
  • Alexis Nowak, communication science and disorders
  • Sireen Saqri, education middle level math/science
  • Sandra Szczepaniak, finance
  • Magdalena Ulanecka, psychology
  • Michael Zarnowski, chemistry

Palos Park

  • Noor Elmosa, nursing
  • Aubrey Malito, music education

Plainfield

  • Krystyna Dlugopolska, nursing
  • John Tuley, social science/secondary education

Posen

  • Noemi Aguirre, sociology/criminal justice

Riverside

  • Emilio Saucedo, nursing
  • Alexa Vogel, communication science and disorders

Rockford

  • Matthew Johnson, marketing/management/finance

Romeoville

  • Nicole Ziegler, communication science and disorders

Round Lake

  • Nimarta Kahlon, computer science

Sauk Village

  • Yesenia Garcia, psychology

Shorewood

  • Ashlyn O’Brien, English

South Holland

  • Marcos Quiroz, finance/accounting

Steger

  • Jessica Barrett, elementary education

Stickney

  • Sierra Downey, sociology
  • Brian McNamara, general business

Stillman Valley

  • Cristina Alvarez Paredes, international studies

Thornton

  • Luke Archer, biology/pre-health

Tinley Park

  • Tiffany Abrams, psychology/criminal justice
  • Nina Deffala, communication science and disorders
  • Ashley Galassini, nursing
  • Bridget Kapanowski, elementary education
  • Rawan Makhlouf, chemistry
  • Erin Normoyle, nursing
  • Annalisse Scott, undecided
  • Nikita Waller, nursing
  • Sarah Williams, finance/accounting
  • Fabiola Zamora, Spanish/professional studies

Villa Park

  • Danielle Valasquez, nursing

Woodridge

  • Timothy Cruz, nursing

Worth

  • Hiba Alwatik, biology/pre-health
  • Heidi Haack, communication science and disorders
  • Torin Pena, computer science

Gilbert, Ariz.

  • Timothy Dearing, professional studies

Bradenton, Fla.

  • Ashley Kunzman, biology/pre-health

Highland, Ind.

  • Brandon Barlage, business administration

Munster, Ind.

  • Joseph An, mathematics/chemistry/biochemistry
  • Luke Hackett, general business
  • Savannah Kinsella, communication science and disorders
  • Nicole Mielnicki, communication science and disorders
  • Breanna Nelson, psychology

West Des Moines, Iowa

  • Gabriella Risolvato, communication/psychology

Edgerton, Kan.

  • Kyle Huppe, management/marketing/internet and social media marketing

Kalamazoo, Mich.

  • Tajah Thomas, international studies

Midland, Mich.

  • Helena Atton, nursing

Traverse City, Mich.

  • Kody Kleinrichert, chemistry/biochemistry
  • Anna O’Hara, management/human resource management

Saint Paul, Minn.

  • Hillary Aguilar-Ruano, undecided

Saint Louis, Mo.

  • Alexandra Perry, marketing/management

Maria Stein, Ohio

  • Gregory Evers, philosophy

Silver Lake, Wis.

  • Sarah Vozel, sociology